Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Cinnamon leaf oil is obtained by steam distillation of cinnamon leaves and the oil yield ranges between 0.5% and 1.8%. More than 47 compounds have been identified from the leaf oil, the most significant being eugenol, which constitutes 65–92%. Cinnamon leaf oil is cheaper than bark oil and is used in the flavor industry, to a lesser extent, to flavor confectionary.
It is also used as a source of eugenol for the preparation of synthetic vanillin. Cinnamon oleoresin obtained by solvent extraction is a dark brown extremely concentrated and viscous liquid, closely approximating the total spice flavor and containing 50% or more volatile oil. It is used mainly for flavoring food products such as cakes and confectionery. Ground spice has been replaced by oils and oleoresin in the food industry. Commonly used in the formulation of health and beauty aids, the very distinct scent of cinnamon leaf is fewer aromas therapeutic and more medicinal than the very familiar, more pleasant cinnamon bark oil. Also the oil of the leaves has antiseptic properties and so is included as a constituent of many toiletry and remedial products like cleansers, oral rinses and topical skin applications.